ICCF Congress 2018, Llandudno, Wales

Welsh Correspondence Chess Federation
Ffederasiwn Cymru Gwyddbwyll drwy Ohebiaeth

19-23 August 2018 | Awst 19-23 2018

Chess Events

Chess forms an important part of the Congress social programme; in order to promote correspondence chess in North Wales, WCCF have invited players from local clubs and leagues to take part in the regular Congress chess events.

If you are a Congress attendee, please register for these events using the online Congress registration form; if you are a local player, please see details under "Information for Local Chess Players".

Please note that boards for the simultaneous exhibition against GM Nigel Davies will be limited, and may be allocated on a "first come, first served" basis.

The following players have registered:

Chess Match

ICCF

  1. Martin Bennedik
  2. Peter M. Bevan
  3. Stephan Busemann
  4. Adam Davies
  5. Artis Gaujens
  6. Virginijus Grabliauskas
  7. Garvin Gray
  8. Ian Jones
  9. Ehud Kisch
  10. Josef Mrkvička
  11. Yosua Sitorus
  12. Ed Warner

Colwyn Bay

  1. Timothy Soar
  2. Catriona Coutts
  3. Peter Coutts
  4. John Shakespeare
  5. Huw S Davies
  6. Wayne McFadden
  7. Jack Yang
  8. Imogen Camp
  9. Syringa Camp
  10. Maximus Pento
  11. Nestor Pento

ICCF Blitz Tournament

http://chess-results.com/tnr369943.aspx

  1. Maigonis Avotinš
  2. Peter M. Bevan
  3. Stephan Busemann
  4. Adam Davies
  5. Dennis M. Doren
  6. Virginijus Grabliauskas
  7. Garvin Gray
  8. Ian Jones
  9. Søren Rud Ottesen
  10. Andrey Nikolaevich Pavlikov
  11. Fabrizio Piccirilli
  12. Marjan Šemrl
  13. Per Söderberg
  14. Jan M. Vosselman
  15. Wim H. van Vugt
  16. Ed Warner
  17. Timothy Soar
  18. Imogen Camp
  19. Maximus Pento
  20. Nestor Pento

Simultaneous Exhibition Match

  1. GM Nigel Davies
  1. Martin Bennedik
  2. Peter M. Bevan
  3. Stephan Busemann
  4. Adam Davies
  5. Dennis M. Doren
  6. Garvin Gray
  7. Ehud Kisch
  8. Josef Mrkvička
  9. Eric Ruch
  10. Yosua Sitorus
  11. Ed Warner

  12. Timothy Soar
  13. Adam Haunch
  14. Catriona Coutts
  15. Peter Coutts
  16. Wayne McFadden
  17. Jack Yang
  18. Imogen Camp
  19. Ifan Rathbone-Jones
  20. Maximus Pento
  21. Nestor Pento

Welsh Correspondence Chess FederationBCCASchemingMind.comICCF-USSocial Correspondence Chess AssociationWelsh Chess UnionScottish Correspondence Chess AssociationEFCCCymen Welsh Translation ServicesICCFThe Imperial Hotel LLandudno