I.C.C.F. Congress Riga, Latvia

19th - 24th September 1998

 

Participants

 S.M. Al-Kuwari  as the Delegate for Qatar
 F. Baumbach as the Delegate for Germany, as ICCF General Secretary, as Chairman of the Documents and Promotions Working Group of the Development Committee and with proxy for Hungary.
 R. Berthelsen  as the Delegate for Norway, as Member of the Playing Rules Committee and Tournament Committee
 S-A. Bessis as the Delegate for France, as Member of the External Contacts Working Group of the Development Committee, as Member of the Playing Rules Committee and with proxies for Luxembourg and Malta
 W. Bielecki  as the Delegate for Poland, as Member of the Documents and Promotions Working Group of the Development Committee, as Member of the Guidelines Working Group of the Rules Committee, as Member of the Tournament Committee and with proxy for Bulgaria
 G. Binder  as Member of the German Delegation, as ICCF Ratings Commissioner, as Chairman of the Rating Rules Committee, as Member of the Tournament Rules Committee, as Member of the Documents and Promotions Working Group of the Development Committee, and as Member of the Tournament Committee
 A.P. Borwell  as Member of the Scottish Delegation, as ICCF President and as Member of the Tournament Committee.
 H. Brusila as the Delegate for Finland.
 T. Bullockus USA
 J. Canibal as the Delegate for Czech Republic, as Chairman of the Playing Rules Committee and with proxy for Slovakia
 A.G. Campos as the Delegate for Argentina (LADAC)
 M. Christoffel as Member of the Swiss Delegation and as Assistant Treasurer
 P. Cimmino as Member of the Italian Delegation, as Member of the External Contacts Working Group of the Development Committee and as ICCF Archivist (Tournaments & Games)
 C. Cranbourne ARG
 Y.A.A. Flamerzi as Member of the Delegation for Qatar
 C. Flores GutiÚrrez as the Delegate for Spain, as ICCF Treasurer, and as Member of the External Contacts Group of the Development Committee
 C.J. Gonšalves as Member of the Documents & Promotions Working Group of the Development Committee
 S. Grodzensky

as the Delegate for Russia, as Member of the Tournament Rules Committee and as Member of the External Contacts Working Group of the Development Committee 

 O.M. Halme as Member of the Finnish Delegation
 T.D. Harding as the Delegate for Ireland and as Chess Journalist (Proprietor of Chess Mail Limited)
 H. Heemsoth as ICCF Honorary Member
 P.F. Hegoburu as Project Leader for the ICCF 2000 Book
 S. Jemeljanov as Member of the Russian Delegation
 A. Jonasson as Member of the Swedish Delegation
 J. Karelin

as Member of the Russian Delegation and as Member of the Documents and Promotions Working Group of the Development Committee

 A. Kazoks as Member of the Latvian Delegation
 S-┼. Kronberg as Member of the Swedish Delegation and as Chairman of the External Contacts Working Group of the Development Committee
 A. Kupsys as Member of the Lithuanian Delegation
 E. Liebert as the Delegate for Estonia
 H-E. LŘers as Member of the German Delegation, as Deputy President (Tournaments), as Chairman of the Tournament Committee, as Member of the Tournament Rules and Playing Rules Committees and as Member of the Documents and Promotions Working Group of the Development Committee
 D.V. Lybin as Delegate for Belarus
 G. Mastrojeni as the Delegate for Italy and as Member of the Documents and Promotions Working Group of the Development Committee
 J.A. Nielsen as Member of the Danish Delegation and as Member of the Guidelines Working Group of the Rules Committee
 V. Pankratov as Member of the Russian Delegation
 S. Peschardt as the Delegate for Denmark and as ICCF WWW Master and with proxy for Yugoslavia
 G.D. Pyrich as the Delegate for Scotland, as ICCF Qualifications Commissioner, as Member of the Rating Rules and Tournament Committees, and with proxies for Austria and Slovenia
 A.J.C. Rawlings as the Delegate for England, as Member of the Development Committee, as Member of the Tournament Rules Committee, and with proxies for Canada and Portugal, and asked to represent CAPA (Argentina) which does not have voting rights
 A.A. van 't Riet as the Delegate for the Netherlands, as Deputy President (Development), as Chairman of the Development Committee, as Member of the Playing Rules Committee and as Member of the Tournament Committee
 M. Rocius as the Delegate for Lithuania
 M. R§tova as Member of the Estonian Delegation
 E. Salnikova as the Delegate for Ukraine
 M. Samraoui as Zonal Director (Africa/Asia)
 H.B. Sarink as Member of the Netherlands Delegation and as ICCF Auditor
 Shkurovic-Kazin as Member of the Russian Delegation
 A. Soltau GER
 P. S÷derberg as the Delegate for Sweden and with proxy for Israel
 V. Strautins as Member of the Latvian Delegation
 G-M. Tani as Member of the Italian Delegation, as Zonal Director (Europe), as World Tournament Office Controller, as Leader of the Thematic Tournament Office, as Member of the Guidelines Working Group of the Rules Committee and as Member of the Tournament Committee
 M. Tarmak as Member of the Estonian Delegation
 K. Vitols as the Delegate for Latvia
 G. Walker as the Delegate for Switzerland
 R. Wikman as Member of the Finnish Delegation, as Deputy President (Rules), as Chairman of the Tournament Rules Committee and as Member of the Tournament Committee
 M. Zavanelli as the Delegate for the USA, as ICCF Zonal Director (North America/Pacific), as Member of the Tournament Rules and Tournament Committees, and with proxies for Australia and Hong Kong.

                                                       

Riga Congress

HOME

.